P R I V A C Y  P O L I C Y

1. WHO ARE WE?

This website (“Site”) is operated by Secret Brunch, an A Brands Limited company registered in England and Wales
 

2. WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS FOR?

This Privacy Policy gives you information about how personal data and other private information that we collect from you as a user of this Site or as a membership applicant, member or customer (“you” or “your” being interpreted accordingly) will be used by us. When we refer to ‘personal data’ in this Policy it means any information that relates to you from which you can be identified. 
By using our Site or submitting your personal data you are taken to accept the terms of this Policy, so please read it carefully.

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following personal data about you:
• The personal details you provide (such as name, address, e-mail address; link to social media profile and phone number) when submitting a membership application. 

• All payment information received on this site is collected and stored by Paypal. All payment information received in our ticketing page is stored with Eventbrite. Each of their privacy policies can be viewed by clicking on the relevant links. Please refer to PAYMENT INFORMATION for more details.

• Personal details you choose to give when corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, social media or that you provide to us when you visit one of our events.
• Any imagery captured during events by our contracted photographers and videographers
• We may also receive other personal or private information about you that you choose to submit to this Site or any other websites we operate.

 

4. COOKIES
Our site is operated by WIX who automatically use cookies to give visitors the best, most personalized user experience. For more information on their Privacy Policy and how they use Cookies, please visit WIX Privacy Policy

5. OTHER CHANNELS
• Personal details you choose to give when corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or that you provide to us when you visit one of our events or other premises.
• We may also receive other personal or private information about you that you choose to submit to this Site or any other websites we operate.

 

6. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We may use your personal data in the following ways:
• to acknowledge, verify, confirm and deal with your membership application (and where necessary put you on our waiting list).
• where we are asked to deal with any enquiries or complaints you make.
• where you are a member, provide you with membership services and administer your membership account.
• where you are a member, we may provide you, or permit selected third party service providers to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you as a member. If you are an existing member or customer of ours, we will only contact you by electronic means (such as e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services that are similar to those which you previously purchased from us (or tried to purchase). If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have previously consented to this.
• to contact you in connection with user/customer/member surveys and use any information you choose to submit in response. Please note that the more accurate information you provide the better we can process your application, However it is entirely your choice to complete the application.
• to administer our Site and ensure that our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device. 
• for internal business/technical operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and as part of our efforts to keep our Site secure.
• for other purposes which you have consented to and we may combine personal data that you provide to us with other information we collect about you for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

• imagery captured at events are used for marketing and story telling of Secret Brunch and future related events

 

7. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal data with third parties in the following situations:
• we may make your personal data available to selected third parties who act on our behalf to support our operations (for example, card processing or payment services (see the section below headed PAYMENT INFORMATION) and credit reference agencies to protect against possible fraud 
• our IT suppliers and contractors (e.g. data hosting providers or delivery partners) may need to have access to your personal information to provide IT support and enable us to provide membership services and other goods/services available on this Site or to members
• if we sell our business or our company assets are acquired by a third party personal data held by us about our members or customers may be one of the transferred assets
• if we need to disclose your personal data to comply with a legal obligation or to enforce our General Terms & Conditions, membership rules or other applicable contract terms that you are subject to 
• to protect us, our members or contractors against loss or damage. This may include (without limit) exchanging information with the police, courts or law enforcement organisations.

• to prevent crime and comply with laws. There may be scenarios where we are subject to a legal obligation to share or disclose your personal data, such as with law enforcement agencies or public authorities in order to prevent or detect crime or fulfil a legal requirement.

8. PAYMENT INFORMATION

All payment information received on this site is collected and stored by Paypal. All payment information received in our ticketing platform is stored with Eventbrite. All payment information collected during our events is stored by Barclaycard, unless the event is operated by a third party. Please click on the relevant links for their Privacy Policies. Please note that we do not ever directly process or store the debit/credit card data that you submit. 

9. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

  • have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;

  • be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;

  • access personal data we hold about you;

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;

  • require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;

  • request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format;

  • object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;

  • object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and

  • otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • request for your photograph or video footage not to be used for any promotional material or request for it to be deleted from our database

 

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us as described in the CONTACT section below.

10. SECURITY
Any information you choose to provide on this site is either stored online by WIX or by Form Builder Plus, a WIX approved application owned by POWr. Please click on the relevant links to view their Privacy Policies. We have opted out of receiving any email notifications from POWr when an application is submitted. Therefore the information you submit whilst completing the Membership Application is only downloaded by us directly from their site onto a password protected document. Any information you submit when purchasing a ticket is stored by Eventbrite, We may only transfer your email address, first and last name to MailChimp in order to contact you for marketing purposes. You may access the Privacy Policy for MailChimp HERE.

Any information you choose to provide via email is stored in our mail server, unless you request to amend any information you had provided as part of your membership application, or information in relation to purchase of a ticket. 

By submitting your personal data, you agree that it will be stored with us for the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet or public communications networks can never be completely secure. We will take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data that you submit to us against unauthorised/unlawful access or loss, destruction or damage, although we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data that you provide to us online.

11. CHANGING YOUR PREFERENCES 

Retention of your personal data - In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us about our products or services, or for other marketing purposes, you can amend your preferences or unsubscribe by contacting us as described in the CONTACT section below

We want to ensure that all the information we have about our Members are factually correct and up to date. If you find that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name or address) then please contact us so that we can correct it.


12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or modifications.
 

13. CONTACT

Questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@secretbrunch.com.

© 2019 Secret Brunch All rights reserved. An A BRANDS Company

  • Facebook Clean Grey
  • Instagram Clean Grey